header1 header2
header3 header4 header5

header6

header7 header8 header9 header10
 
 
 
 

 

Service Units

Delaware | Maryland | Virginia

 

volunteer

 

Service Team FAQs

SU Dinner - Middletown

SU Dinner - Salisbury

 

Start the Process

Current Positions

New Leaders

Current Volunteers

Parent/Caregiver

Adult Learning

Volunteer Toolkit

Adult Recognitions

Pixie List

Service Units in Delaware

SU   Area   GSCB Mem. Specialist
10   Southwest Sussex County   Bianca Mojica
Schools   Blades Elem, Central Elem, Dunbar Elem, Epworth Christian, Frederick Douglas Elem, Laurel HS, Laurel Intermediate, Laurel Middle, North Laurel Elem, Seaford Central Elem, Seaford Christian Academy, Seaford Middle, Seaford Senior High, Wheatley Middle, West Seaford Elem, Woodbridge Elem, Woodbridge Jr. Sr HS
Vol. Mtg: 1st Thur. 7 pm; Team Mtg: 1st Thur. 6 pm Christ Lutheran Church Seaford, DE
  SU Manager:
Paula Moore
11   Northern Sussex County   Bianca Mojica
Schools   Benjamin Banneker Elem, Christian Tabernacle, Delaware Early Childhood Center, Evelyn Morris Early Childhood Center, Greenwood Mennonite, Lake Forest Central Elem, Lake Forest East Elem, Lake Forest HS, Lake Forest North Elem, Lake Forest South Elem, Lulu M. Ross Elem, Milford Central Academy, Milford Christian, Milford Middle, Milford Senior HS, Mispillion Elementary, Spirit and Life Christian, W.T. Chipman Middle
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Mon. 6:30 pm; Team Mtg: 2nd Mon. 6 p.m., Berean Church Milford, DE
  SU Manager:
Debbie McKinney
12   Dover   Ichelle Washington
Schools   Academy of Dover Charter, Booker T. Washington, Campus Community School, Central Mennonite, Central Middle, Dover First Christian, Dover High, East Dover Elem, Fairview Elem, Hartley Elem, Holy Cross Elem, Kent Christian Academy, Kent County Alternative, Kent County Community, North Dover Elem, South Dover Elem, The Little School, Towne Point Elem, William Henry Middle
Vol. Mtg: 1st Thurs 6:30pm;  Team Mtg: 1st Thurs 5:30pm Presbyterian Church  Dover, DE
  SU Manager:
Joy Bohn
Janel Austin
13   Middletown, Odessa, Townsend   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Alfred Waters Middle, Appo Early Childhood Center, Appo High, Brick Mill Elem, Bunker Hill Elem, Cedar Lane Early Childhood Center, Cedar Lane Elem, Cornerstone Early Education, Everett Meredith Middle, Glasgow Christian Academy, Middletown HS, MOT Charter, Old State Elem, Olive B Loss Elem, Redding Middle, Silver Lake Elementary, Spring Meadow Early Childhood Center, St. Andrews, St. Anne’s Episcopal, St. Georges Tech HS, Tender Loving Care Academy, Townsend Early Childhood, Townsend Elem
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Tue. 6:30 pm; Team Mtg: 1st Tue. 6:30 pm New Covenant Church Middletown, DE
  SU Managers:
Beth Esrey
Nicci Johnson
14   Southeastern Sussex County   Bianca Mojica
Schools   Delmar Christian HS, East Millsboro Elem, Howard T. Ennis, Georgetown Elem, Georgetown Middle, Indian River HS, Jefferson School, Jesus is Lord, John M. Clayton Elem, Long Neck Elem, Lord Baltimore Elem, Millsboro Middle, North Georgetown Elem,  Phillip C. Showell Elem, Selbyville Middle, Southern Delaware School of the Arts, Sussex Academy of Arts and Sciences, Sussex Central HS, Sussex Central Middle, Sussex Tech HS
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Thur. 7 pm; Team Mtg: 2nd Thur. 6:30 pm St. Mark’s Church Millsboro, DE
  SU Managers:
Tammy Fox
Jennifer Givens
18   South of Rt. 4, Newark   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Albert Jones Elem, Brader Elem, Brookside Elem, Caravel Academy, Christiana HS, Delaware School For the Deaf, Gauger-Cobbs Middle, Gallaher Elem, Glasgow HS, Hodgson Vo Tech HS, Jennie Smith Elem, Keene Elem,
Kirk Middle, Las Americas Aspira, Learning Express, Leasure Elem, McVey Elem, Oberle Elem, Sterk,
Thurgood Marshall Elem, Tender Loving Care Academy-Newark
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Tues. 6:30 pm; Team Mtg: 4th Tues. 6:30 pm Council Office Newark, DE
  SU Manager:
Elizabeth Scheinberg
19   North of Rt. 4, Newark   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Brennan School, Christ the Teacher, Delcastle Tech HS, Etta J. Wilson Elem, Forest Oak Elem, Holy Angels, John R. Downes Elem, Maclary Elem, Meadowood School, Newark Center for Creative Learning, Newark Charter, Newark HS, Pike Creek Christian, Shue-Medill Middle, Stanton Middle, The Central School, West Park Elem,
Vol. Mtg: 1st Wed. 6:30 pm;   Team Mtg: immediately following vol. mtg. Council Office Newark, DE
  SU Manager:
Chris Hubbard
24   City of Wilmington   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Bancroft, Bayard Middle, Cab Calloway, Charter School of Wilmington, Delaware College Prep Academy, Eastside Charter, Elbert/Palmer Elem Workshop, Harlan, Highlands, Howard HS Tech, Kuumba Charter,  Lewis, Maurice J. Moyer, Padua, PS DuPont High, P.S. DuPont Middle, Pulaski, Shortlidge, Stubbs, St. Ann's, St. Anthony's, St. Elizabeth, St. Peter's, The Zion School, Thomas A. Edison Charter, Tower Hill, Ursuline, Warner, William C. Lewis Dual Language    Linda Broadway
25   Mt. Pleasant   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Carrcroft Elem, Mt. Pleasant HS, Mt. Pleasant Elem
Vol. Mtg: 1st Sun. 7 pm.; Team Mtg: 6 pm (hour prior to vol. mtg) Church of the Covenant Wilmington, DE
  SU Manager:
Brenda Bilous
27   Talleyville   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Immaculate Heart of Mary, Lombardy Elem, Pilot, Siegel JCC, St. Mary Magdalene, Springer Middle
Vol. Mtg: last Tues. 6:30 pm Concord Presb. Church Wilmington, DE
  SU Managers:
Emily Locke
629   Claymont, Brandywine Hundred   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Brandywood Elem, Brandywine HS, Claymont Elem, Concord Christian Academy, Concord HS, Forwood Elem, Hanby Elem, Lancashire Elem, Maple Lane Elem, Reach Academy for Girls, St. Helena’s E.C., Talley Middle, Wilmington Montessori
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Tue. 7 pm;  Team Mtg: 4th Tue. 7 pm Silverside Church Wilmington, DE
  SU Manager:
Jennifer Kenney
30   Shore Points   Bianca Mojica
Schools   Beacon Middle, Brittingham Elem, Cape Henlopen HS, Eagle’s Nest Christian School, Howard T. Ennis,
Jefferson School, Lewes Christian Academy, Mariner Middle, Milton Elem, Rehoboth Beach Elem, Shields Elem, Sussex Elem Consortium
Vol. Mtg: 1st Mon. 7 pm;  Team Mtg: 1st Mon. 6 pm St. Jude’s Catholic Church Lewes, DE
  SU Managers:
Shannon McNamera-Lawson
31   Smyrna, Clayton   Ichelle Washington
Schools   Clayton Elem and EEEC, John B. Moore Middle, North Smyrna Elem, Providence Creek Charter, Smyrna Christian, Smyrna Elem, Smyrna HS, Smyrna Middle, Sunnyside Elementary, Woodbridge Early Childhood
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Mon 6:30pm;  Team Mtg: 2nd Mon 6pm
  SU Manager:
Angie Birney
33   Caesar Rodney School District, Camden-Wyoming   Ichelle Washington
Schools   Allen Frear Elem, Caesar Rodney Sr. HS, Charlton School, Dover Air Force Base Middle, Dover Baptist Temple, Fifer Middle, J. Ralph McIIcaine Elem, Kent Sussex Christian, Nellie Hughes Stokes Elem, Polytech HS, Positive Outcomes, Postlethwait Middle, Star Hill Elem, W. Reilly Brown Elem, W.B. Simpson Elem, Welch Elem
Vol. Mtg: 1st Thur. 6:30 pm;  Team Mtg: 3rd Thur 6:30 pm WB Simpson Elem Camden, DE
  SU Manager:
Michelle Prosceno
39   New Castle, Delaware City, St. Georges and Richardson Park   Stacey Roberts
Schools   Carrie Downie Elem, Castle Hills Elem, Colwyck Elem, Conrad Middle, Delaware Academy of Public Safety, Delaware Military Academy, Eisenberg, Fairwinds, Family Foundations Academy, George Read Middle,
Gunning Bedford Middle, Leach, Liberty Christian, McCullough, New Castle Jr. HS, Pencader Charter,
Pleasantville Elem, Red Lion Christian, Richardson Park Elem, Richardson Park Learning Center, Richey Elem, Southern Elem, St. Peters-New Castle, Tall Oaks, Wilbur Elem, William Penn HS, Wilmington Manor Elem
Vol. Mtg: 3rd Tue. 7 pm;  Team Mtg: 1st Tue.7 pm Council Office Newark, DE
  SU Managers:
Carrie Paquette-Straub
Sheila Koiv
45   Hockessin, Yorklyn, Brandywine Spring,s Pike Creek, Elsmere   Stacey Roberts
Schools   AI DuPont Middle, AI DuPont HS, All Saints, Baltz Elem, Brandywine Springs Elem, Chinese American CC Montessori, Dickinson HS, Gateway Lab Charter, Gateway Lab Charter, H.B. duPont Middle, Heritage Elem, Hockessin Montessori, Independence, Linden Hill Elem, Marbrook Elem, McKean HS, Mote Elem, North Star Elem, Odyssey Charter, Sanford, Skyline Middle, St. John the Beloved, St. Marks HS, Tatnall, Wilmington Christian
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Mon. 6:30 pm /  Team Mtg: 1st Tues. 6:30 pm Limestone Church/ St. John Beloved School
  SU Manager:
Position available

 

 

Service Units in Maryland

SU Area GSCB Membership Specialist
1 Western Cecil County Ichelle Washington
Schools Bainbridge Elem, Bay View Elem, Calvert Elem, Charlestown Elem, Conowingo Elem, Good Shepherd,
Lighthouse Christian Academy, North East Elem, North East HS, North East Middle, Perryville Elem, Perryville HS, Perryville Middle, Rising Sun Elem, Rising Sun HS, Rising Sun Middle, Tome, West Nottingham Academy
Vol. Mtg: 1st Wed. 6:30 pm; Team Mtg: 3rd Wed. 6:30 pm Hopewell UMC Rising Sun, MD
SU Manager:
Joseph Combs
2 Eastern Cecil County Ichelle Washington
Schools Bohemia Manor HS, Bohemia Manor Middle, Cecil Manor Elem, Cecilton Elem, Cherry Hill Middle, Chesapeake City Elem, Elk Neck Elem, Elkton HS, Elkton Middle, Gilpin Manor Elem, Holly Hall Elem, Immaculate Conception, Kenmore Elem, Leeds Elem, Mt. Aviat Academy, Thomson Estates Elem, Tri-State Christian Academy
Vol. Mtg: 3rd Mon. 7:15 pm;  Team Mtg: 3rd Mon. 6:30 pm Elkton UMC Main St. Elkton, MD
SU Manager:
Alycia Cloud
4 Talbot County Ichelle Washington
Schools Chapel District Elem, Chesapeake Christian, Country School, Easton Elem – Dobson Building , Eastern Elem – Moton Building, Easton HS, Easton Middle, Saints Peter and Paul Elem, Saints Peter and Paul HS, Saint Michaels Elem, Saint Michaels HS, Saint Michaels Middle, Sts. Peter and Paul, Tilghman Elem, White Marsh Elem, Wye River Upper
Vol. Mtg & Team Mtg: 3rd  Wed. 6:30 pm Moton Elem. Easton, MD
SU Manager:
Clare Ross
6 Somerset County Bianca Mojica
Schools Crisfield Christian Academy, Crisfield HS, Deal Island Elem, Ewell School, Greenwood Elem, Holly Grove Christian, Princess Anne Elem, Sarah M. Peyton, Somerset Intermediate, Washington Academy and HS, Woodson Elem
Vol. Mtg & Team Mtg: As needed 6 pm Antioch UMC Princess Anne, MD
SU Managers:
Beth Mason
Ramonia White
7 Worcester County Bianca Mojica
Schools Berlin Intermediate, Buckingham Elem, Cedar Chapel Special, Most Blessed Sacrament Catholic, Ocean City Elem, Pocomoke Elem, Pocomoke HS, Pocomoke Middle, Seaside Christian, Showell Elem, Snow Hill Elem, Snow Hill HS, Snow Hill Middle, Stephen Decatur HS, Stephen Decatur Middle, Vocational Center, Worcester Prep,
Worcester Vo-Tech Vol. Mtg & Team Mtg: vary- as needed 7 pm Location varies
SU Managers:
Debbie Dotson
Jennifer Johnson
15 Dorchester County Bianca Mojica
Schools Cambridge / South Dorchester HS, Choptank Elem, Countryside Christian Academy, Hurlock Elem, Maces Lane Middle, Maple Elem, North Dorchester HS, North Dorchester Middle, Open Bible Christian Academy,
Sandy Hill Elem, South Dorchester Elem, Vienna Elem, Warwick Elem
Vol. Mtg & Team Mtg: 3rd Thur. 6 pm Locations vary between Cambridge, MD & Secretary, MD
SU Managers:
Cindy Houghtaling
Kim Waller
34 Caroline County Ichelle Washington
Schools Col. Richardson HS, Col. Richardson Middle, Denton Elem, Federalsburg Elem, Greensboro Elem, Lockerman Middle, North Caroline HS, Preston Elem, Ridgely Elem, Wesleyan Christian Academy
Vol. Mtg: 2nd Wed. 6:30 pm;  Team Mtg:  2nd Wed. 6 pm Camp Todd Denton, MD
SU Manager:
Christy Cheezum
36 Kent County Ichelle Washington
Schools Christian Academy, H.H. Garnett Elem, Galena Elem, Kent County Middle, Kent County HS, Kent School, Millington Elem, Radcliffe Creek, Rock Hall Elem, Worton Elem
Vol. Mtg: 1st Wed. 6 pm; Team Mtg: 3rd Wed. 6 pm First UMC Chestertown, MD
SU Manager:
Allison McHenry
88 Sudlersville, Centreville, Grasonville, Kent Island, MD Ichelle Washington
Schools Bayside Elem, Centreville Elem, Centreville Middle, Church Hill Elem, Eastern Shore Seventh-Day Adventist Jr. Academy, Grasonville Elem, Gunston, Kennard Elem, Kent Island Christian, Kent Island Elem, Kent Island HS, Matapeake Elem, Matapeake Middle, Queen Anne’s County HS, Stevensville Middle, Sudlersville Middle,
Sudlersville Elem
Vol. Mtg: 1st Wed. 6 pm  Team Mtg:  Last Tue. 6 pm, Centreville Library/ Kent Island Library
SU Managers:
Cinda Anthony
Shellie Hagan
97 Wicomico County, MD and Delmar, DE Bianca Mojica
Schools Beaver Run Elem, Bennett Middle, Chipman Elem, Delmar Elem, Delmar Middle/HS, East Salisbury Elem, Faith Baptist, Fruitland Intermediate, Fruitland Primary, Glenn Avenue, James Bennett High, Mardella Middle/HS, North Salisbury Elem, Northwestern Elem, Parkside HS, Pemberton Elem, Pinehurst Elem, Pittsville Elem, Pittsville Middle,
Prince St. Elem, Salisbury Christian, Salisbury Middle, Salisbury School, St. Francis de Sales, West Salisbury Elem,
Westside Intermediate, Westside Primary, Wicomico Day, Wicomico Evening High, Wicomico HS, Wicomico Middle,
Willards Elem
Vol. Mtg: 3rd Tue. 7 pm  Team Mtg: 3rd Tue. 6 pm Christ UMC Salisbury, MD
SU Managers:
Denise Tribeck
Jennifer Smullen

 

 

Service Units in Virginia

SU Area GSCB Membership Specialist
89 Accomack and Northampton Counties Bianca Mojica
Schools Accawmacke Elem, Arcadia HS, Arcadia Middle, Bader Tech Center, Broadwater Academy, Cape Charles Christian, Chincoteague Elem, Chincoteague HS, Kegotank Elem, Kiptopeke Elem, Metompkin Elem, Nandua HS, Nandua Middle, North Hampton HS, Occohannock Elem, Pungoteague Elem, Shore Christian Academy, Tangier
Vol. Mtg & Team Mtg: vary- as needed 7 pm Downings UMC Hallwood, VA or Market St. UMC Onancock, VA
SU Manager:
Lisa Clayton
 
 
 

Español | Contact Us | GSUSA

Our Privacy Policy © 1998-2014, Girl Scouts of the United States of America. All rights reserved.
The GIRL SCOUTS name, mark and all associated trademarks and logotypes, including the Trefoil Design, are owned by GSUSA.

 
United Way